Privacy policy

1. Who is the controller of your personal data processing?

The processing controller of the data collected by means of this website is CENTRO CANALEJAS MADRID S.L.U., (hereinafter, “GALERÍA CANALEJAS”), with C.I.F. B-86092145, and company domicile is Paseo de la Castellana, 259 D, planta 11, 28046, Madrid.

Contact:

2. What information of a personal nature do we compile and process?

GALERÍA CANALEJAS will process your personal data for the following purposes:

Commercial communications

  • Purpose of the processing. Sending commercial communications and/or newsletter on fashion, gastronomy, agenda and events of GALERÍA CANALEJAS.
  • Type of data that are processed. E-mail address.
  • Legal basis for processing. Express consent upon accepting the receipt of the communications when your e-mail address is provided through the enabled form. Nonetheless, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and stop receiving the commercial communications. For this, press the link “Unsubscribe” inserted in each communication that you receive.
  • Recipients of your data. GALERÍA CANALEJAS will not give your personal data to any third party except under legal obligation. Nor will international transfers of your personal data be made to countries that are found outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Preservation period. Your data will be preserved for processing purposes until you do withdraw your consent. Nevertheless, every two years, GALERÍA CANALEJAS, will ask you if you want to continue receiving these communications.

Work with us

  • Purpose of the processing. Management of the personnel selection processes of GALERÍA CANALEJAS.
  • Type of data processed. We will process the information that you supply to us through your curriculum and letter of presentation.
  • Legal basis for processing. Express consent upon sending your curriculum to the address of careers@galeriacanalejas.com. Nonetheless, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and stop receiving the commercial communications. For this, follow the steps that are indicated in section 4. Exercise of Rights.
  • Recipients of your data. GALERÍA CANALEJAS will not give your personal data to any third party except under legal obligation. Nor will it make international transfers of your personal data to countries that are found outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Preservation period. Your data will be kept for processing purposes until you withdraw your consent. Nonetheless, if you do not update the information, at two years from the receipt of your curriculum and letter of presentation, we will eliminate your data from our systems. 

Cookies

When you access our website, we will also collect data through cookies that record information on the visitors and users of the website, their equipment or device, browsing actions and patterns.

In order to obtain information about our automatic information collection practices, including the way in which you may decide not to participate in the collection of certain information, consult our Cookie Policy [insert hyperlink to Cookie Policy].

3. Data security

In complying with our obligation to keep the compiled personal data secret, as well as our duty to guard them, GALERÍA CANALEJAS has implemented security measures designed to guarantee the security of your personal data and to avoid their alteration, loss, or unauthorised processing and/or access, according to the state of the art, nature, the nature of the data that we handle and the risks to which they are exposed, whether coming from human actions or from physical or natural means in accordance with what is set forth in the applicable regulations.

At GALERÍA CANALEJAS we are concerned for your privacy, reinforcing confidentiality and the integrity of the information that we process to ensure our respect for your privacy and the security of your data.

4. Exercise of rights

The exercise of the rights on the subject of protection of data is free and, with the objective of granting the greatest transparency, we provide you with more information on these rights:

Right of access, rectification and deletion: You can consult your personal data by requesting a copy of them from any of the addresses provided; as well as request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where applicable, request their deletion when, among other motives, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

Right of opposition: In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you can oppose the processing of your data. In this case, the data will stop being processed except for compelling legitimate reasons that must be accredited, or the exercise or defence of possible claims

Right of limitation of processing: In certain circumstances, you can request the limitation of processing, so that we will only use your data in cases authorised by law.

Right of portability: When the data are collected in a structured format, you can ask for the direct transfer of your data to other controllers or receive your data in electronic format, in order to store them in your own devices, without the need to transmit them to other controllers.

Right to withdraw you consent. When the processing of your data is based on your consent given, you can withdraw it at any time without the affecting the legality of the use of your data carried out previously.

You can exercise your rights as follows:

  • Sending an e-mail, indicating the right that you want to exercise, to dataprivacy@centrocanalejas.es.
  • Sending a letter to Paseo de la Castellana 259 D, Planta 11, 28046, Madrid.

Lastly, in case you consider that the processing carried out by GALERÍA CANALEJAS is unlawful, you can present a claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD).

5. Changes in the Privacy Policy

GALERÍA CANALEJAS can modify this Data Privacy Policy in accordance with the laws applicable at every moment. We always try to keep the Privacy Policy up to date. If we make changes, they will be clearly and specifically identifiable.

We invite you to review the Privacy Policy frequently to be aware of its current content. Furthermore, we will notify you of changes made in the processing of your personal data if you subscribe to our newsletter.