Privacy policy

1.- Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

The controller of your personal data is the company CENTRO CANALEJAS MADRID, S.L.U., (hereinafter "GALERÍA CANALEJAS"), with registered office at Canalejas Square 1, Madrid – 28014 (SPAIN) and EIN number of B- 83913178.

This Privacy Policy regulates access to and use of the website https://galeriacanalejas.com, (hereinafter, the "Website") that GALERÍA CANALEJAS makes available to Internet users (hereinafter referred to as the "Users") interested in the content (hereinafter referred to as the "Content") and services (hereinafter referred to as the "Services") offered by GALERÍA CANALEJAS on it.

Contact e-mail address: info@galeriacanalejas.com

Contact number: 911.085.606

2.- Recommendations

Please read carefully and follow the recommendations below:

  • Keep your computer equipped with properly updated anti-virus software against malicious software and spyware applications that may jeopardize your Internet browsing and the information hosted on your computer.
  • Read and review this Privacy Policy and all the legal texts made available by GALERÍA CANALEJAS on the Website.

3.- Information about the data GALERÍA CANALEJAS collects through the Website

For the proper functioning of the Website, GALERÍA CANALEJAS may have access to the following data provided, where appropriate, by the User:

(i) Identification data: name and surname of the User.

(ii) Contact data: e-mail address and a contact telephone number.

4.- Why is GALERÍA CANALEJAS authorized to process your data?

GALERÍA CANALEJAS processes Users' personal data in order to provide the services contracted through the Website. By accepting this Privacy Policy and checking the appropriate boxes, the User gives his/her consent to such processing.

GALERÍA CANALEJAS takes the protection of your privacy and personal data very seriously. For this reason, your personal data are kept secure and processed with the utmost care, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the "General Data Protection Regulation" or "Data Protection Regulation" or "GDPR").

This Privacy Policy regulates the access to and the use of the service that GALERÍA CANALEJAS makes available to the User interested in the services and content hosted on the Website.

In this regard, the legal bases used by GALERÍA CANALEJAS for processing User data are:

(i) The consent of Users to the processing of personal data for the purposes specified in each case.

With regard to this point, Users may withdraw their consent at any time by sending an e-mail to dataprivacy@galeriacanalejas.com without this affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to the withdrawal.

5.- What are the purposes of the processing of your personal data?

Your personal data collected by GALERÍA CANALEJAS may be used for the following purposes, according to the consent given in the corresponding registration form:

(i) The provision of services hosted on the GALERÍA CANALEJAS’ Website; and

(ii) The sending by letter, telephone, e-mail, SMS/MMS, or other equivalent electronic communication means, commercial communications or information about GALERÍA CANALEJAS´ products and services.

6.- Veracity of the data provided by the Users

The User guarantees the veracity of the personal data provided and agrees to notify GALERÍA CANALEJAS of any changes.The user will be responsible, in any case, for the veracity of the data provided, GALERÍA CANALEJAS reserves the right to exclude from the services any user who has provided false information, without prejudice to other actions that may be appropriate in law.

It is recommended for Users to protect their data with the maximum diligence using the appropriate security tools. GALERÍA CANALEJAS will not be responsible for any theft, illegal modification or loss of data.

Any modification or update of the data must be communicated to GALERÍA CANALEJAS through the means of communication provided in this Privacy Policy.

7.- Data retention

The protection of the privacy and personal data of the Users is very important for GALERÍA CANALEJAS. Therefore, GALERÍA CANALEJAS makes every effort to prevent the User's data from being misused. Only authorized personnel will have access to the User's data.

The User's personal data will be kept for as long as their GALERÍA CANALEJAS account remains active for the purposes of processing for which they have been provided, as long as the User has not revoked their consent, requesting the deletion of their account or the deletion of certain personal data from the Website.

Subsequently, if necessary, GALERÍA CANALEJAS will keep the information blocked for the legally established periods.

GALERÍA CANALEJAS undertakes to comply with its obligation of secrecy and confidentiality of personal data in accordance with applicable law.

8.- Users' rights

Users have the right to:

(i) Access to their personal data;

(ii) Request the rectification of any inaccurate data;

(iii) Request the deletion of their data;

(iv) Request the processing of their data to be limited;

(v) Oppose the processing of their data;

(vi) Request the portability of their data; and

(vii) Likewise, Users shall have the right not to be subject to decisions based solely on the automated processing of data.

The User can exercise all these rights at the e-mail address dataprivacy@galeriacanalejas.com indicating the reason for their request and providing a copy of their ID.

The User may also send his request by ordinary mail to the following postal address: Calle Alcalá 8, Madrid – 28014 (SPAIN).

The communication addressed to GALERÍA CANALEJAS shall contain the following information:

  • User's name and surname; photocopy of his/her national identity card, or passport or other valid document identifying him/her.
  • The request that based the application.

Without prejudice to any other administrative remedy or legal action, the User shall have the right to file a complaint with a Control Authority, particularly in the Member State in which he/she has his/her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, in the event that he/she considers that the processing of his/her personal data is not appropriate to the regulations, as well as in the event that he/she is not satisfied with the exercise of his/her rights. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform the complainant of the course and the outcome of the complaint.

9.- Data security

The protection of the privacy and personal data of the Users is very important for GALERÍA CANALEJAS. For this reason, GALERÍA CANALEJAS has taken all the measures within its reach to prevent your data from being misused, allowing access to them only by authorized personnel.

GALERÍA CANALEJAS maintains adequate security for the protection of personal data in accordance with applicable legislation and has established all the technical means at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of data provided by the User through the Website, without prejudice to informing you that Internet security measures are not impregnable.

GALERÍA CANALEJAS undertakes to comply with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality with respect to personal data in accordance with applicable legislation.

GALERÍA CANALEJAS shall not be liable for any damages that may arise from the User's failure to comply with this obligation.

10.- Transfers and/or assignments to third parties

The User is informed that his personal data will not be transferred to third companies or entities.

The User's data may only be used by GALERÍA CANALEJAS for any use that serves to correctly fulfill the purposes of the processing of personal data collected in point 5 of this Privacy Policy.

11.- Questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to: dataprivacy@galeriacanalejas.com.

Likewise, if you consider that your rights are not properly safeguarded, you have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, whose contact details are: telephone numbers 901 100 099 and 912 663 517; postal address C/ Jorge Juan 6, 28001 Madrid; electronic officehttps://sedeagpd.gob.es/sede-electronica-web/ and Application www.agpd.es

12.- Acceptance and Consent

The User declares to have been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the processing of his/her data by GALERÍA CANALEJAS, in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.